NY 857556

OCT 30 1990

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 857556

Mr. Armando Garza, Jr.
Trans-American Brokerage, Inc.
420 Market
Laredo, Texas 78040

RE: The tariff classification of pressed or moulded articles of paper pulp from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Garza:

In your letter dated October 23, 1990, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are boxes and trays of pressed or moulded paper pulp, to be used for the packing or transport of fruits and vegetables, fresh eggs, fluorescent light tubes, and beverages. (The sample of articles for the transport of beverages was not received, but it is presumed to be like the other samples in all material respects.)

The applicable subheading for the pressed or moulded articles of paper pulp will be 4823.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Molded or pressed articles of paper pulp. The rate of duty will be Free.

We note that the egg carton sample, a retail package for one dozen eggs, is printed with a United States address. This is acceptable, provided that the eggs which are intended to be packaged therein are of U.S. production. If they are to be of Mexican or other foreign origin, this marking may have to be modified so as to conform to U.S. law regarding the marking of imported articles. In such case, you should inform and consult with the Customs officials at the port of entry of the egg cartons.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport